Supreme Court of Florida
[…] 3d at 477-78 (finding a similar proposed amendment to legalize
medical marijuana did not “substantially alter” the functions of
multiple branches even though multiple branches were required to
comply with the provision).
B
Having decided that the proposed amendment meets the
constitution’s single-subject requirement, we now turn to the
statutory directive. An initiative’s ballot summary must be seventy-
five words or less, must “be printed in clear and unambiguous
language on the ballot,” and must “be an explanatory statement . . .
of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. The
ballot title is limited to fifteen words and “shall consist of a
caption . . . by which the measure is commonly referred to or
spoken of.” Id. “The purpose of these [statutory] requirements is ‘to
provide fair notice of the content of the proposed amendment so
that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can cast an
intelligent and informed ballot.’ Recreational Marijuana II, 320 So.