Supreme Court of Florida
[…] word limit, often cannot) explain ‘at great and undue length’ the
complete details of a proposed amendment, and some onus falls
upon voters to educate themselves about the substance of the
proposed amendment.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Standards for
Establishing Legis. Dist. Boundaries, 2 So. 3d 175, 186 (Fla. 2009)
(quoting Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Right to Treatment & Rehab.
for Non-Violent Drug Offenses, 818 So. 2d 491, 498 (Fla. 2002)).
Based on the reasoning above, we find that the summary is not
misleading and meets the statutory clarity standards.
C
A recent amendment to section 16.061 requires the Attorney
General’s request for an advisory opinion include the question
“whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the
United States Constitution.” One opponent argues that the
proposed amendment is preempted by the federal Controlled
Substances Act and, under the Supremacy Clause, the proposal is
therefore facially invalid. Assuming that preemption is an
appropriate consideration for this Court in assessing facial validity,
7