Supreme Court of Florida
[…] legal effect of the initiative. But in choosing that language, the
Sponsor twice misleads voters as to what the initiative would
accomplish. For that reason, I conclude that the proposed initiative
is precluded from being placed on the ballot and therefore
respectfully dissent.
Section 101.161(1) imposes “certain clarity requirements for
ballot titles and summaries.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Regulate
Marijuana in a Manner Similar to Alcohol to Establish Age, Licensing,
& Other Restrictions, 320 So. 3d 657, 667 (Fla. 2021); see also
§ 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that “a ballot summary of such
amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and
unambiguous language on the ballot” (emphasis added)). This
Court has therefore derived from the statute’s text two requirements
the sponsor must fulfill in preparing the ballot summary: 1) the
summary must not mislead the public and 2) the ballot summary
must fairly inform the voter of the chief purpose of the amendment.
See Fla.