Supreme Court of Florida
[…] CANADY, LABARGA, and COURIEL, JJ., concur.
MUÑIZ, C.J., concurs with an opinion, in which CANADY, J.,
concurs.
GROSSHANS, J., concurs with an opinion.
FRANCIS, J., dissents with an opinion.
SASSO, J., dissents with an opinion.
MUÑIZ, C.J., concurring.
I fully concur in the majority opinion, but I write briefly to
address the current version of section 16.061, Florida Statutes.
That law has long required the Attorney General to seek an advisory
opinion from this Court determining a proposed amendment’s
compliance with the single-subject and ballot clarity requirements.
As of 2020, section 16.061 also requires the Attorney General to
ask “whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the
United States Constitution.” Ch. 2020-15, § 2, Laws of Fla.
In a future case, our Court would benefit from briefing by
interested parties on the meaning and legal effects of this provision.
What provisions of the United States Constitution does it
encompass? Does the provision sweep so broadly as to include