Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Regulation.
20
None of these commercial regulations directly relates
to the regulation or decriminalization of recreational marijuana for
personal use; they relate directly to the business of growing and
selling marijuana on a large scale.
provisions of statute; requiring that grower is licensed by the
Department of Agriculture).
19. Currently, possession of trafficking amounts of cannabis
(in excess of 25 pounds or 300 plants) is punishable as a first-
degree felony with minimum mandatory sentences and fines, which
increase depending on the amount. § 893.135(1), Fla. Stat. (2023).
20. See § 561.02, Fla. Stat. (2023) (“There is created within
the Department of Business and Professional Regulation the
Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, which shall supervise
the conduct, management, and operation of the manufacturing,
packaging, distribution, and sale within the state of all alcoholic
beverages and shall enforce the provisions of the Beverage Law and
the tobacco law and rules and regulations of the division in
connection therewith.” (footnote omitted)); § 569.0025, Fla. Stat.
(2023) (“The establishment of the minimum age for purchasing or
possessing, and the regulation for the marketing, sale, or delivery
of, tobacco products is preempted to the state.”).
Of course, it depends on how broadly you define a topic. But