Supreme Court of Florida
[…] 151, 156 (Fla. 1982). To answer this question, I will explain what
our precedent requires,
22
how that applies here, and why my
decision is consistent with our role.
22. Critical to my determination in this caseno one has
argued that our precedent is wrong. No one questions the
constitutionality of section 101.161, no one argues that the
requirements this Court has applied to ballot summaries do not
- 67 -
II.
A.
When a sponsor submits a constitutional amendment to the
voters, section 101.161 imposes on the sponsor the obligation to
prepare a ballot summary of the proposed amendment.
§ 101.161(2), Fla. Stat. The requirements the sponsor must meet in
preparing the summary are delineated in section 101.161(1), which
provides:
Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public
measure is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot
summary of such amendment or other public measure
shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on
the ballot after the list of candidates . . . . The ballot
summary of the amendment or other public measure
shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75
words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.
Id. (emphases added).
From this text, our Court has derived a few requirements.
First, the statute requires an “explanatory statement” of the
flow from the statutory text, and no one argues that this Court
lacks the authority to prevent ballot summaries that fail to meet